Specialists in sales consultants recruiting

Privacy policy

Preambulates


This Privacy Policy serves to enlighten our users about the various types of information we collect, including interaction on our social media platforms, and how this data is processed and secured.

HéritageVirtuel.com formally undertakes to guarantee the confidentiality and protection of your personal data, in strict compliance with the legislation in force on the protection of personal data.

 

Types of Information Collected:


In accordance with Quebec Law 25 on the protection of personal information, HéritageVirtuel.com observes the following guidelines for the collection and use of your data:

 

Purpose of Data Collection:


○ We collect information such as your contact details and professional information for the specific purpose of responding to your requests, managing your file as an employee or collaborator, or to satisfy any other service request you may have.

 

Types of Data Collected:

 

○ Contact Information: These are items such as your name, address, email, and telephone number.

○ Professional Information: This information, such as your position or function, helps us personalize our services.

○ Financial Data: For administrative purposes, we collect information for direct deposit and other relevant financial details.

 

Recruitment procedure :


○ If you apply to work with HéritageVirtuel.com, the information collected will only be used to evaluate your application. These are things like your contact information, your CV, and possibly your business or license number.

 

Data Retention:


○ Your data will be kept according to the policies in force relating to confidentiality and information security for our employees and collaborators.

 

Information Sharing:


○ Under no circumstances will your data be shared with third parties without your explicit consent, unless a legal obligation requires us to do so.

 

Security Measures:


○ To ensure the security of your data, robust measures are implemented to prevent unauthorized access, in accordance with the requirements of Quebec Law 25.

Use of our services constitutes your consent to this privacy policy.

 

Interaction via Social Networks:


○ We may encourage you to interact with us through social media platforms operated by third parties. On these platforms, you may choose to share information related to your social media account. We use this information to authenticate your identity and to enrich your experience on our website.

By using our Services and interacting with us on these social media platforms, you agree to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Collected Information:


Provision of Specific Services:


○ The information you entrust to us plays a crucial role in providing personalized services, including but not limited to online training tailored to your needs, interactive webinars targeting topics of interest to you, as well as as practical and informative guides designed to help you in specific areas.

 

Engagement in User Communication:


○ Your data is also used to facilitate targeted communications with you. This may include sending periodic newsletters, updates on new services or features, and relevant information in relation to our offerings. Please note that you can exercise your right to unsubscribe from these communications at any time, by following the instructions clearly indicated in each communication we send.

 

Optimization of the User Experience and Statistical Analysis:


○ We use collected data, including that obtained through interactions on social media platforms, to refine and improve the quality of our services. This is achieved by personalizing your user experience and conducting statistical analyzes to evaluate the effectiveness of our offerings and identify opportunities for future improvements.

By sharing your information with us, you agree that it will be used in a manner consistent with this detailed privacy policy.

 

Disclosure of personal information


Contact with Third Party Suppliers via Explicit Consent:


○ Upon request and with the agreement of the employee or valet, we could establish a link between him and a third-party supplier, in relation to programs offered by our partners. In these specific situations, the disclosure of personal information to the third party is strictly limited to what is necessary for the provision of the service concerned or to enable effective participation in the program in question.

 

Scenarios for Authorized Disclosure of Your Information:


○ Your personal data may be disclosed in the following cases:

 

When we are obliged or authorized to do so by legal or regulatory provisions or by a judicial injunction.

When our service providers, who contribute to our operations, require this information.

To ensure the security of users of our website or to identify and prevent fraudulent or illegal activity, or when otherwise permitted or required by law to preserve our rights and those of our members.

In the event of a sale, transfer or other assignment of our business to an affiliated entity, successor or other third party.

If we have received your explicit consent in advance, for example, asking you for permission to share your contact details with a partner whose services may be of interest to you.

 

Confidentiality Commitment:


○ Except in the situations explicitly listed above, we undertake not to sell, rent, share or disclose your personal information to third parties. The service providers we work with are contractually required to maintain security measures and privacy policies at least as stringent as ours.

By interacting with us and using our services, you agree to this handling of your personal data in accordance with this detailed privacy policy.

 

Period of retention of your personal data


Duration of Retention of Personal Data:


○ We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Once this data is no longer required, we take steps to eliminate, delete or anonymize it. Legal obligations may require us to retain some or all of your data for a longer period than would otherwise be considered necessary.

By using our services, you accept these terms relating to the retention period of your personal data.

 

Accuracy of personal information


To ensure that the personal information you have provided to us remains accurate, complete and up to date, we invite you to update it and notify us of any inaccuracies that may exist.

 

Security measures


We implement technological, organizational and physical security measures to safeguard personal data in our custody against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, loss or use. Only employees who have received specific authorization and who require this information to effectively perform their professional tasks will have access to it. This accessibility will be restricted to data strictly required for the execution of their responsibilities. Similar limitations are also imposed on our external service providers.

 

Access to personal information


Members of our team, including our employees, consultants, external collaborators, as well as our clients, have the right to access the personal data we hold about them. To obtain this information, a written request must be made to the appropriate department of our company. We undertake to respond within a standard period of 30 days. If circumstances beyond our control require additional time to process your request, we will inform you accordingly.

 

Questions and complaints


If you have comments or questions regarding our privacy policy or its application, we encourage you to contact us by email at charles@charlesgroleau.com, attention: Manon Boudreault. We are committed to responding to you as soon as possible to let you know what actions we have taken or plan to take in response to your concerns or suggestions. You also have the option of filing a complaint with your provincial data protection authority or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 

Consent


With your consent, we may share your contact details with partners whose services or products may be useful to you, allowing them to contact you via email or telephone.

 

External links


Our website may contain links to external platforms. It is important to note that our privacy policy is only applicable to personal data that we collect and use through our own site. We are not responsible for the content or activities on third-party sites, nor for their management of personal data. Before sharing your information with these sites, it is strongly recommended that you review their own privacy policies. However, we pay attention to the quality of external sites linked to ours and appreciate any feedback concerning them.

 

Changes to this statement


We grant ourselves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at our discretion. Any updates will be indicated by a revision date at the top of the document. We encourage you to regularly consult this policy in order to stay informed about how your personal data is managed. Please note that any updates to this privacy policy will concern both information we hold before it comes into force and information collected after this date.

 

Contact us:


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we have collected, please contact us at info@heritagevirtuel.com

By using HéritageVirtuel.com services, you accept the terms of our privacy policy. We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. If you have any concerns or questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us. We will do our best to resolve any issues or answer any questions you may have.

We also inform you that we may use cookies to improve your experience on our website. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer when you browse our website. They allow us to track your use of our website and personalize the content and advertisements you see. You can disable cookies by changing your browser settings, but this may affect your experience on our website.

Finally, we inform you that we may use tracking tools such as Google Analytics to monitor the use of our website and improve our service offering. These tools may collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to our website, the most popular pages and traffic sources. This information does not identify you personally and is only used to improve our service offering.

By using our Services, you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and sharing of your information as described above. We are committed to protecting your information and respecting your privacy. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us.

It is important to note that the advice, information and guides provided by HéritageVirtuel.com are for informational purposes only. We do not guarantee that this information will always be accurate, complete or up-to-date. By using our services, you agree that you alone are responsible for the use of the information we provide and the consequences thereof. We accept no liability for any damage, loss or harm of any kind arising from the use of our services or the information we provide. Furthermore, by using our services, you agree not to bring any recourse, action or demand for compensation against Héritage Virtuel for any loss or damage of any nature whatsoever arising from the use of our services or the information that we provide.